The 2017 Peanut Butter and Jelly production will be Disney’s “High School Musical, Jr.” Performances are June 23-25, 2017. Ann Froelich directs the play.  We’re all in this together in Disney Channel’s smash hit musical phenomenon featuring the students of East High. Tickets are available now. Buy online to get the best seats.

Show Details:
June 23-25, 2017
Fri.-Sat.: 7:00 p.m.
Sunday: 2:00 p.m.
Tickets:
$8 for Adults
$5 for Youth (18 & under)

Play Synopsis

Disney Channel’s smash hit movie musical comes to life on The Matthews’ stage in Disney’s “High School Musical JR.”

Troy, Gabriella and the students of East High must deal with issues of love, friends, and family while balancing their classes and extra-curricular activities. The show’s infectious, danceable songs are sure to engage performers and audiences alike.

It’s the first day after winter break at East High. The Jocks, Brainiacs, Thespians and Skater Dudes all find their cliques. Basketball team captain and resident jock, Troy, discovers that the brainy Gabriella, a girl he met singing karaoke on his ski trip, has just enrolled at East High. The couple causes an upheaval when they decide to audition for the high school musical. Although many students resent the threat posed to the “status quo,” Troy and Gabriella’s alliance might just open the door for others to shine as well.

Disney’s “High School Musical JR.” is a great way to involve your school’s student athletes. The show’s large cast size can easily be expanded to accommodate students in many grade levels. 

Scroll down for cast, crew, and acknowledgments.

CAST

Troy Bolton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Justin Schultz
Jack Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Evan Roles
Chad Danforth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A. J. Kinney
Ryan Evans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brayden Cathcart
Sharpay Evans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Isabelle Jackson
Zeke Baylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ashar Hodgs
Martha Cox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tayler Yahne
Coach Bolton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Grayson Gale
Kelsi Nielson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hollie Wise
Gabriella Montez . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Alivia Ruff
Ms. Darbus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sofia Schaeffer
Taylor McKessie . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ada Buchholz
Ripper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kadin Gonzales
James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hugh Roles
Liam . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Liam Carriveau
Cathy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hannah Bjorkman
Cyndra . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  McKenna Ardis
Miss Tenny . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Joselyn Vifquain
Jock Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Izzy Fasse
Drummer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . .  Hugh Roles
Wildcats Mascot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Isabelle May
Assistant Manager  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Alyse Ruff

Brainiacs: Tayler Yahne, Ada Buchholz, Emrys Williams, J. Daven Wehrung, Alivia Ruff, Ava Kinney, Emmarie Smoot, Elin Williams, Josie Fritz, Joselyn Vifquain 

Thespians: Evan Roles, Brayden Cathcart, Isabelle Jackson, Hollie Wise, Hannah Bjorkman, Sofia Schaeffer, Hugh Roles, Liam Carriveau, McKenna Ardis

Cheerleaders: Maeve Douglas, Piper Jacobs, Sawyer Robinson, Claire Reth, Shelby Hoyt, Maria Eisenbraun, Sevana Thompson, Liz Campbell, Ailis Fischer, Laurie Vifquain, Danika Brown

Jocks: Justin Schultz, A. J. Kinney, Ashar Hodgs, Grayson Gale, Sully Slaughter, Payton Jackson, Rylund Weber

Cheerleaders: Maeve Douglas, Piper Jacobs, Sawyer Robinson, Claire Reth, Shelby Hoyt, Maria Eisenbraun, Sevanna Thompson, Liz Campbell, Ailis Fischer, Laurie Vifquain, Danika Brown Jocks: Justin Schultz, A. J. Kinney, Ashar Hodgs, Grayson Gale, Sully Slaughter, Payton Jackson, Rylund Weber

Skater Dudes: Austynn Suda, Gabriel Buchholz, Ann Campbell, Lauren Peotter, Jocelyn Brown, Kate Fjeland, Brook Mischke, Kadin Gonzales

CREW

Musical Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Josie Fritz
Choreographer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Sofia Schaeffer
Set Designer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   McKenna Ardis, Company
Costume Designer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Debbie Monroe
Prop Masters . . . . . . . . . . . . . .       Brook Mischke, Sevana Thompson
Lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emrys Williams
Sound . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vance Gale
Stage Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Josie Fritz
Student Directors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .McKenna Ardis, Isabelle Jackson
Dressing Room Managers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tayler Yahne, Hollie Wise
Assistant to Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Mary Redmond
Director . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   Ann Froelich

THANK YOUs

“Our show is a thank you!” — Ashar Hodgs

Thank you to everyone who got these young people to our rehearsals. Thank you to this community for all of the support of our young people.

Thank you to The Matthews Opera House for letting us use this amazing facility and for the wonderful staff.

Thank you to Joanna Jones and Laurie Williams-Hayes for presenting and gifting each of the cast and crew with their book, “Shakespeare and the Crown Jewel: A Story of The Matthews Opera House.”

Finally, thank you to Jack Hughes for training our lighting and sound crew.


 Sponsored by…

Thank you to the sponsors that help us bring art shows, plays, concerts, and other live entertainment acts to The Matthews.  We couldn’t do it without you.  

KEVN Black Hills, South Dakota Arts Council, Great Western Bank, Killian’s Tavern, Black Hills Pioneer, Century 21, Bay Leaf Cafe, City of Spearfish, DeSmet and Biggs, LLP, Forcoli & Sons Painting, Wolff’s Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Lucky’s 13 Pub, Spearfish Holiday Inn, The Apple Blossom B&B, Zonta Club of Spearfish, Optimist Club of Spearfish, The Matthews’ family, The Kelley family — CLICK HERE to visit these sponsors’ business websites.

Would your business like to become a sponsor?  CLICK HERE to learn more.