Here are the artists that received awards (that were in attendence).

Here are the artists that received awards (that were in attendence). Top, L-R: Claire Reth, Vivian Steckline, Michael Coronato, Jonathan Hart, Justin Fossen CENTER: Julie Esmay Bottom, L-R: Hayli Barnthouse, Seth Harwood, Thomas Coronato, Lilly Sexton, Dede Farrar

Drum roll please…..

Last night at The Matthews Art Gallery, awards were presented to the following artists.  Each category with all award recipients are listed below,  including images of all first place pieces.  But first, our judges.  They did a great job.

Here come the Judges

2D Judges

Tim Peterson (professional painter)
Sarah Rogers (professional painter)
Jim Knutson (BHSU art professor)

3D Judges

Carol Hilgeman (professional assemblage artist)
Dave Wilson (BHSU art professor)

People’s Choice Award

This award will be announced on January 26.  The show is open until the end of Jan. 24.  Please come in during gallery hours and vote for your favorite piece of art!

And the ribbons go to…

BEST OF SHOW
Julie Esmay, “Fallen”

Julie Esmay's, "Fallen," BEST OF SHOW

Julie Esmay’s, “Fallen,” BEST OF SHOW

FORCOLI LANDSCAPE AWARD
Bruce Speidel, “Sundance Mountain Summer”

Bruce Speidel's, Sundance Mountain Summer"

Bruce Speidel’s, Sundance Mountain Summer”

THE MATTHEWS 3D AWARD
JB Hoffman, “Free Bird”

JB Hoffman's, "Freebird"

JB Hoffman’s, “Freebird”

ADULT
1st: Dede Farrar, “Rock Hound 1: Hell Creek”
2nd: Jonathan Hart, “Ceramic Vase”
3rd:  Seth Harwood,  “Inebriated”

Dede Farrar's winning entry

Dede Farrar’s winning entry

KINDERGARTEN AND UNDER
1st:  Claire Reth,  “A Wonderful Day”
2nd:  Lilly Sexton, “Face of the Wind”

Claire Reth's, "A Wonderful Day"

Claire Reth’s, “A Wonderful Day”

GRADE SCHOOL
1st:  Michael Coronato, “Titanic”
2nd:  Thomas Coronato, “Angry Pirate”
3rd:  Justin Fossen, “Origami Koi”

Michael Coronato's, "Titanic"

Michael Coronato’s, “Titanic”

MIDDLE SCHOOL
1st: Nathan Davis,  “Hoplite”

Nathan Davis', "Hoplite"

Nathan Davis’, “Hoplite”

HIGH SCHOOL
1st: Vivian Steckline, “Waltz of the Flowers”
2nd:  Hayli Barnthouse,  “Indian Taxi”
3rd:  Zach Davis, “Still Life”

Vivian Steckline's, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Vivian Steckline’s, “Waltz of the Flowers”